EASTERN CAPE MUSIC AWARDS (ECMAS) & WOZA MZALA AFRICA MUSIC FESTIVAL

HOSTS / PROGRAMME DIRECTORS

Amaza Ntshanga

Amaza Ntshanga from UMHLOBO WENENE FM<<< MASIGODUKE 3-6 PM

Soso Rungqu

Soso Rungqu from ISIDINGO (Morongwa) & TJOVITJO (Kopano)

Announcement of 3RD Annual ECMAS Nominees

The Eastern Cape Music Awards (ECMAS) is the brainchild of Koko Godlo, a well-renowned talent scout who has produced big names in the entertainment and sports industries. Due to his vision and realising the need to nurture, provide exposure and to celebrate our own artists, the ECMAS first came to life on 17th October 2015, in an event that was categorised by glitz, glamour and the cream-of-the-crop when it comes to talent born and bred in the Eastern Cape.

There has been a great industry buzz and excitement as artists and supporters alike eagerly await the announcement of the nominees for the 3rd Annual ECMAS, an event which is scheduled to take place on the 24th March 2018  at the ABSA STADIUM  in  East London. It is a great pleasure to announce that this year is going to be ECMAS and WOZA MZALA AFRICA MUSIC FESTIVAL and that means that this big event is going to last the whole night with popular  artists from around South Africa and Africa performing for the whole night and the gates will open at 4.00 pm till 6.00 am (KOZE KUSE). ECMAS has produced lots of artists like Nathi Mankayi, Vusi Nova, Bethusile Mcinga, Butho & Yolanda Vuthela, Mobi Dixon, Berita and all these artists went on and win National Awards.

It is our great pleasure to officially announce the nominees for the 3rd Annual ECMAS…

 

Nominees

  • Artist of the year

    Anele Ncanda, Great Stone, 2LZG, Jelarico, Adjar, Alutha, I-Dentist, Lizo Ndobe, Sundees Musiq, Jolisa, Amawele ka Mamtshawe, Mahlanyana, Phelo Bala, Andile Lento.
  • Song of the year

    Adjar –Idont wanna lose you, Ciar Diko-Nguwe, Anele Ncanda – Uyaphendula, LUXX – Dlala Mapantsula, Jelarico – Rain Go Away, Alutha – Ngeke’Ndvume, 2LZG- I’ll be good, I-Dentist – Savumelana, Njemnyama – E Golgotha, Lizo Ndobe – Ndithanda Ukubonga, Stundees Musiq – Ngwenya Yami, Phelo Bala – Ndim Lo, Bonga Guga – Unomeva, Amawele ka Mamtshawe – Uthando Phambili, Sophie Ngcele – Asikho Isixhobo, Mahlanyana – Uthando Lwakhe, Jolisa – Amalungelo, Andile Lento – Dali Wam, 100% Ncobela – ULEVEN
  • Best Male

    Anele Ncanda, Jelarico, Alutha, 2LZG, I-Dentist, Njemnyama, Crazy Mandie, Lizo Ndobe, Bapushe, Phelo Bala, Rhuzunation SA, Jolisa, Siyanda Futhufuthu, Andile Lento
  • Best Female

    Nomdakazana, Sophie Ngcele
  • Best Traditional Artist/Group

    I-Dentist, Double Two, Njemnyama, Zanoxolo Brothers, Nomdakazana, Phelo Bala, Sthembele Yobo, Sophie Ngcele, Mahlanyana, Sinomusa Cultural Group, Siyabonga Ndwayindwayi, Mavie M.
  • Best Hip Hop

    Roga Musiq, Spinaghetto, Stundees Musiq, Crazy Mandie, 2LZG, Jelarico, Adjar Brown.
  • Best Gospel Artist/Group

    Greatstone, Sbongile Mlambo, Sophie Ngcele, Mahlanyana, Yongama Mrwetyana, ACCZ
  • Best Kwaito

    LUXX, Siyanda Futhufuthu, Crazy Tulz.
  • Best Afro Pop

    Ciar Diko, Nomdakazana, Jolisa, Phelo Bala, Anele Mbokoma
  • Best Community Radio Dj

    Mavusana- Mdantsane FM, Alungile Rejeni – Ekhephini FM, Bukelwa Godongwana – Khanya FM, Andile Njokweni – Ngqushwa FM, Lwando Valela – Ngqushwa FM, Keke Mthathi – Ngqushwa FM, Silulami Dumezweni – Nkqubela FM, Thembelani Jikijwa – Ngqushwa FM.
  • Best Community Radio Programme

    Thando Kobese – Inkuthazo> Mdantsane FM, Mara Qorana – Get Up & Go > Ngqushwa FM, Bukelwa Godongwana – Sihlafunamanyama > Khanya FM, Rev. Ndimphiwe Mtalana – Ulutsha Nelizwi > Ngqushwa FM, Andile Njokweni – Afternoon Explosion > Ngqushwa FM, Mbalentle Mgudlwa – The Night Express > Ngqushwa FM, Isanda Mzilana – Weekend Night Bengers > Ngqushwa FM, Anda Dimbaza – Rasta Business > Ngqushwa FM, Silulami Dumezweni – Ezakwantu > Ngqushwa FM, Brian Deleki – Midday Connection > Ngqushwa FM, Thembelani Jikijwa – Kuzakwaziwana > Ngqushwa FM, Zuko Ntonzima – S’Phethi Ngoma > Khanya FM
  • Best New Comer

    Andile Lento – Dali Wam, ACCZ – Ikanana, ALUTHA – Ngekhe Ndvume, LUXX – Dlala Mapantsula, 2LZG – I’ll be Good, Adjar Brown – I don’t wanna lose you, Ciar Diko – Nguwe, Anele Ncanda – Uyaphendula, Jelarico – Rain Go Away, I-Dentist – Savumelana, Njemnyama – Egolgotha, Crazy Mandie – Kuze Kuse, Lizo Ndobe – Ndithanda Ukubonga, Stundees Musiq – Ngwenya Yam, Sound Mind – Sherreena, Inkunze Ncane – Ephalamente, Bonga Guga – Unomeva, Mahlanyana – Uthando Lwakhe, Qalumcimbi – Akulaleki xa Unemali, Rhuzunation – Juice, Gqubemswaneni – Ndiyeke Ndigoduke.

How to Vote

ECMAS Best Kwaito Bravo SMS to 33459 and you will get a reply. This is just an example. (ECMAS, NAME OF CATEGORY, NAME OF ARTIST sms to 33459)

Remember

The more you vote, the greater the chances that your favourites will be the winners on the night. May the best artist win. See you on the 24th March 2018 at ABSA STADIUM in East London and the gates will open at 4.00 pm and the event will go on the whole night and you can get your tickets for R170 at the Computicket.
TICKETS
TICKETS WILL BE AVAILABLE AT COMPUTICKET FROM THE 16TH February 2018.
Closing date
ALL VOTE LINES WILL CLOSE ON THE 21ST MARCH 2018.